The Forestry Forum is sponsored in part by:

iDRY Vacuum Kilns


Forestry Forum
Sponsored by:


TimberKing Sawmills



Toll Free 1-800-582-0470

LogRite Tools



Norwood Industries Inc.




Your source for Portable Sawmills, Edgers, Resaws, Sharpeners, Setters, Bandsaw Blades and Sawmill Parts

EZ Boardwalk Sawmills. More Saw For Less Money!

STIHLDealers.com sponsored by Northeast STIHL


Woodland Sawmills

Peterson Swingmills

 KASCO SharpTech WoodMaxx Blades

Turbosawmill

Sawmill Exchange

Michigan Firewood, your BRUTE FORCE Authorized Dealer

Baker Products

ECHO-Bearcat

iDRY Wood Lumber Vacuum Drying for everyon

Nyle Kiln Dry Systems

Chainsawr, The Worlds Largest Inventory of Chainsaw Parts

Smith Sawmill Service



Author Topic: harvester data wires  (Read 769 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline 1270d

  • Senior Member x2
  • *****
  • Posts: 1141
  • Age: 36
  • Location: U.P. Michigan
  • Gender: Male
    • Share Post
harvester data wires
« on: March 02, 2014, 03:19:30 PM »
Looking for some recommendations on some new cable for a harvester.  the main wire set from the cab out to the head.  I cant remember if it has 7 wires in it or more.  The existing carrier hose is a 5/8 and it would be best if the new wire could fit through it as some of the fittings are welded in.  We could use the same cable as the 1270 uses but that would require a larger carrier hose.

The wire being used now is from Roland eqpt, and didn't even last a year before the casing wore through internally.  Also it has to be shielded.

Online snowstorm

  • Senior Member x2
  • *****
  • Posts: 4347
  • Location: maine
  • Gender: Male
    • Share Post
Re: harvester data wires
« Reply #1 on: March 02, 2014, 03:35:02 PM »
mine has 7 wires but only use 6. i use 1" hose so it dosent chafe. i got the cable from quadco

Online snowstorm

  • Senior Member x2
  • *****
  • Posts: 4347
  • Location: maine
  • Gender: Male
    • Share Post
Re: harvester data wires
« Reply #2 on: March 02, 2014, 03:36:51 PM »
on my keto it has 2 can wires 2 ground 2 hot 1 spare

Offline 1270d

  • Senior Member x2
  • *****
  • Posts: 1141
  • Age: 36
  • Location: U.P. Michigan
  • Gender: Male
    • Share Post
Re: harvester data wires
« Reply #3 on: March 02, 2014, 04:11:33 PM »
thats probably the same as our afm.  You ran a motomit computer on the keto right?  I believe it is 2 hot 2 ground can lo and can High + shield.  right now the shield has been pressed into use as a wire.

Online snowstorm

  • Senior Member x2
  • *****
  • Posts: 4347
  • Location: maine
  • Gender: Male
    • Share Post
Re: harvester data wires
« Reply #4 on: March 02, 2014, 04:43:42 PM »
yes motomit. and it been showing the same fault code for 3 yrs   short cir cable bk    but everything works

Offline wannaergo

  • Full Member x2
  • ***
  • Posts: 191
  • Age: 29
  • Location: UP
  • Gender: Male
  • Work while I'm young, sleep when I'm dead!
    • Share Post
Re: harvester data wires
« Reply #5 on: March 04, 2014, 07:22:41 PM »
have you looked into ponsse cable? that was what we had in the old keto, and it seemed to hold up good, and i dont remember it being outrageously expensive either.
2016 Ponsse ergo 8w
2014 Cat 564
Husky 385


Share via delicious Share via digg Share via facebook Share via linkedin Share via pinterest Share via reddit Share via stumble Share via tumblr Share via twitter

xx
Under all those wires...

Started by kiko on Forestry and Logging

7 Replies
1253 Views
Last post September 03, 2016, 08:54:41 PM
by killamplanes
xx
Trees + Wires = Trouble

Started by Qweaver on General Board

10 Replies
1024 Views
Last post July 07, 2013, 02:21:29 AM
by semologger
xx
big hickory log on electric wires

Started by Polly on General Board

31 Replies
4803 Views
Last post January 01, 2009, 08:59:07 AM
by Kevin
xx
Bringing down a few trees, but the wires

Started by firefighter ontheside on Forestry and Logging

23 Replies
1720 Views
Last post May 28, 2019, 07:39:44 AM
by tacks Y
 


Powered by EzPortal